Home > Library > Ingredient Glossary
   

Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe barbadensis juice)  Very soothing to the skin as it improves hydration.  It is said to have healing properties, be anti-inflammatory, heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites.

Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunus amygdales)  Resembles a baby's skin's own sebum, which is the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it and is therefore easily absorbed.  It is rich in protein and is good for all skin types.

Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate)  Wonderful in bath products as it balances pH levels and alkalinity.  It is soothing, relieves itching, cleans, deodorizes and softens skin.

Calendula (Calendula officianalis)  An herb whose essential oil has antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, healing and soothing properties for all skin types.  Useful for burns, cuts, eczema, oily greasy skin, bruises, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, wounds, cracked dry skin, and varicose veins.

Caprylyl Glycol (plant source)  An emollient ester derived form coconut oil with good lubricating properties (combined with Phenoxyethanol it makes Optiphen, a formaldehyde and paraben free preservative).

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (fractionated Cocunut Oil) An emollient with an almost indefinite shelf life. Excellent as a super-fatting oil in soap making. It also improves spreadability of skincare formulas. No color, odor or taste (but don�??t eat the products!).

Castor Oil  An emollient natural oil obtained form the castor bean. Great in lip balms and other moisturizing products.

Castille Soap  An extremely mild and gentle low sudsing soap. Made in the true sense it  contains only olive oil but today it is often made with other vegetable oils as well.  

Citric Acid  One of the alpha-hydroxy acids.  Is said to have antioxidant and toning properties.  Alpha-hydroxy acids may help reduce wrinkles and brighten your skin.

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine  Derived from coconut fatty acids or synthetics. It is a mild amphoteric surfactant (an agent where the active molecule bears both positive and negative charges). Used in commercial bodywash and as an additive to shampoos and conditioners.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)  Wonderful for softening and lubricating your skin as well as improving your skin's flexibility.

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)  A wonderful emollient. Can be used to promote lather in soaps and body gels. 

Distilled Water  (Aqua)  Water that has had the minerals, bacteria and other substances removed from it by evaporation and then re-condensation.

Essential Oil  An oil obtained from the leaves, stem, flower, bark, seed or root of a plant, usually carrying the odor characteristic of the plant.  Essential oils are used for their fragrance as well as their health benefits.  Essential oils are always obtained from a plant and should not be confused with "fragrance oil" which is synthetic.

Evening Primrose (Oenothers bennis)  High in gamma linolenic acid (GLA) which is said to rejuvenate skin cells.  Some studies show it does help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation and some say it may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Fragrance Oil  Synthetic (man-made) oil used to scent products. This is not a natural ingredient.

Free Radicals  Free radicals are produced by cells and have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure.  Antioxidants are helpful in removing free radicals from the skin.

FD&C  Colorant that has been approved by the FDA for use in Food, Drugs and Cosmetics. Mikamy Meadows does not use this ingredient.

Glycerin, Vegetable  A clear, sweet syrupy liquid extracted from vegetable oils, and is a by-product of soap manufacturing.  A soothing, natural humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin.  Helps the skin to feel softer and smoother.  Nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic. 

Green Clay (Montmorillonite)  Energizing to the skin tissue, antiseptic and healing.  It gently stimulates the skin, increases the lymph flow and circulation.  It is rich is calcium, magnesium, potassium and sodium and is wonderful for oily skin. 

Honey  Full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes.  It is a humectant (draws moisture to your skin from the air) and soothes the skin.  It is also cleansing and antibacterial.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)  Perfect for any skin type �?? oily or dry skin!  It is actually wonderful to put directly on oily skin as it helps control the overproduction of sebum and dissolve clogged pours.  The protein and minerals in jojoba oil mimic collagen.  It helps restore the natural pH level in your skin and easily penetrates your skin because your skin accepts it as its own sebum.

Kaolin Clay (China Clay)  A white powder which absorbs oils.  Clays are helpful in drawing impurities and toxins from the skin.  They are also wonderful for insect bites and stings.  Clays will also remove old sebum (oil) that is clogged in pores.

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia intergrifolia)  This oil is similar to the skin's own sebum so it absorbs well and is highly emollient and soothing. 

Macrocystis Pyriferae (sea kelp) Extract A skin smoothing ingredient from the ashes of seaweeds.

Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica)  An excellent moisturizer and lubricator used in soaps and cleansers to counteract the drying effects of the soap. 

Milk, Goat (Lactose)  Lactose from the milk of goats.  Lowers pH level in bar soaps and is especially beneficial as a complexion booster.

Milk, Powdered (Lactose)  Milk is extremely soothing to the skin leaving it silky smooth and soft.  Milk is an effective, yet gentle cleanser.  The protein in milk smooths, firms and softens the skin. 

Mineral Oil   This is an oil we DO NOT USE!  It is commonly found in baby lotions and creams and other cosmetics.  It is a petroleum by-product which can clog your pores.  Mineral oil will sit on top of your skin rather than penetrating it, therefore leaving a barrier on your skin.  This barrier prevents any of the other "good" ingredients (vitamins, minerals, proteins) in your skin care product from penetrating your skin.  Mineral oil is cheap and therefore widely used in skin care products (even some of the more expensive products �?? check the labels!). 

Palmitic Acid (Hexadecanoic acid) A very common saturated fatty acid,  found in animals and plants. As its name indicates, it is a major component of the oil from palm trees (palm oil and palm kernel oil).

Phenoxyethanol An organic chemical compound (a glycol ether) often used in skin creams. It is a colorless, oily liquid that is also a bactericide.

Polysorbate 20  A surfactant and emulsifier derived from sorbitol (which comes from fruit and berries) and lauric acid from coconut oil (not totally natural though- think of the petri dish in a lab where it is created). Polysorbate 20 is a water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent and stabilizer. It lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin.

Potassium Sorbate  A preservative. In foods, it is used as a mold, bacterial and yeast inhibitor and as a fungicide agent. In cosmetics it is used to reduce spoilage that air, fungi, bacteria, or yeast can cause.

Sea Salt (Sodium Chloride)  Sea salt softens bath water and helps draw toxins from the body. It is full of minerals.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)  It is an emollient and is very therapeutic.  It is said to promote healing of cracked, aged and damaged skin.  It also helps with bruising and soreness.  Shea butter penetrates the skin easily to leave it feeling soft and smooth.  It contains vitamins A and E, has a superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of skin and may even help reduce the appearance of scars. Shea has a natural SPF of 6.

Sodium Olefin Sulfonate  Not natural. Used as a foaming agent for commercial liquid soaps.  It provides acid resistance and biodegrability. It is used in emulsion polymerization.

Soybean Oil  High in natural lecithin, sterolins, and vitamin E. Soybean oil is easily absorbed and leaves skin smooth.

Steric Acid  A saturated fatty acid from Palm trees that is also a useful emulsifying agent. It is used to harden soaps, especially those made with vegetable oils.

Sunflower Oil  An oil produced from sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and supplies more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats.

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid or Ascorbyl Palmitate)  Scientific data shows that Vitamin C will help increase the amount of collagen produced by the skin thereby reducing the appearance of fine lines.  It is also a natural anti-inflammatory and may also help reverse sun damage. 

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)  Promotes soft and supple skin while hindering the oxidizing process in the skin.  Vitamin E is an antioxidant and is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce and is helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing of the skin. Once produced solely from wheat, it is now manufactured from soy.

Wheat Protein  A protein obtained from wheat which has been turned partly into water through hydrolysis.  Protein is said to be beneficial to your skin and adds gloss and body to your hair. 

Witch Hazel  Common ingredient found in many cosmetics.  Used as an astringent and drying agent.